CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I82058

Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover from Guatemala

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated May 23, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style 77328 in sizing for girl toddlers and as style 77329 in sizing for infant girls, is a long-sleeved, round-necked, waist-length pullover, manufactured from finely knitted, pile fabric of 100% polyester.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment in girls’ sizes will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’; and in infants’ sizes will be 6111.30.4000, which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, …pullovers…and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rates will be 32.4 and 30.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

In girls’ sizes the pullover falls within textile category designation 639 and in infants’ sizes within 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division